Date & Time:
May 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8373
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Warboys. Upon landing, a tire burst and the airplane crashed. Both crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt James George Bruce, pilot,
Sgt H. Hardman, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt H. Hardman, pilot.
Probable cause:
Tire burst on landing.