Date & Time:
May 2, 1942 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Warboys in the evening of May 1st on a local training flight. Shortly after midnight, the airplane collided with trees and crashed near the airbase, bursting into flames. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt T. E. Voges, pilot,
Sgt R. I. Parker, observer.
Crew:
Sgt T. E. Voges, pilot,
Sgt R. I. Parker, observer.