Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1942 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1359
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
MSN:
8642
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercise out from RAF Warboys. While taxiing for takeoff, the airplane collided with a parked Blenheim registered L6808 and came to a halt. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both crew members were uninjured. The second airplane involved in the collision was repaired and returned to service.
Crew:
P/O John Vincent Hadland, pilot,
P/O Stanley Coshall, observer.