Date & Time: Jan 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7138
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
8091
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Waddington, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. All three crew members were slightly injured.
Crew:
P/O D. Penman +2.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.