Date & Time: Jan 24, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1199
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
8482
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from RAF Waddington, the twin engine airplane collided with a ridge and landed with the undercarriage partially retracted. All three crewmen were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.