Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7127
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
8080
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at RAF Waddington. During the takeoff roll, one of the engine was cut off. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and crashed. A crew member was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Donald Mackintosh Macdonald, pilot,
Cpl Leslie Tidey, †
AC1 Jack Martlew.
Crew:
Cpl Leslie Tidey, †
AC1 Jack Martlew.