Date & Time: Jun 14, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7149
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
8102
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Waddington, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft belly landed in a pasture located 5 km south of the airfield. All three crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.