Date & Time: May 12, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7128
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
8081
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Waddington. After landing, the crew mistakenly retracted the landing gear, causing the aircraft to crash on its belly. All three crewmen evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage mistakenly retracted by the crew after landing.