Date & Time: Jan 18, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7145
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
8098
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Waddington. Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane slid on its belly before coming to rest. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The undercarriage were down but not locked upon landing.