Date & Time: Oct 10, 1941 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7048
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8001
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training exercise at RAF Upwood. On final approach, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt P. A. Paquet, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on approach.