Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1303
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8586
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Upwood. While circling around the airbase, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Sydney Stephen Lang, pilot,
Sgt Andrew James Sistron, wireless operator and air gunner.