Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8683
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Upwood. On final approach, the airplane suffered a loss of engine power, stalled and crashed. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Sydney Herbert Bayford, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power on approach.