Date & Time: Jul 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6800
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training exercise at RAF Upwood when the airplane crashed on approach near the airfield boundary. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Hewitt Abbott Johnson, pilot.