Date & Time: Apr 14, 1940 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1264
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8547
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3070
Captain / Total hours on type:
235
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Upwood. After landing, the pilot mistakenly retracted the landing gear instead of raising the flaps. This caused the aircraft to slid on its belly and to be damaged beyond repair. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
S/L Hurll Fontayne Chester, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.