Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1396
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8679
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood on a local solo training flight. While taking off, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L1396 with also one pilot on board. Both airplanes crashed and burst into flames. Both pilots were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Blanks, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt Blanks, pilot.