Date & Time: Nov 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1350
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8633
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Upwood. He attempted to land on a single engine configuration but the aircraft overshot and crashed. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O John Harold Tearl Palmer.