Date & Time: Mar 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1209
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
MSN:
8492
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After a night takeoff, while climbing, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 3 km east of the airbase, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Frederick Fisk, pilot.