Date & Time: Nov 3, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1144
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
MSN:
8427
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Upper Heyford. The airplane made a belly landing after the undercarriage got jammed for unknown reasons. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Belly landing following undercarriage problems.