Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1136
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
MSN:
8419
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew mistakenly raised the landing gear before liftoff. The airplane sank on its belly and came to rest. All three occupants were unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage raised prematurely during takeoff.