Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1143
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
MSN:
8426
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training at RAF Upper Heyford. On approach, one of the engine failed. The airplane belly landed in a field and came to rest against a hedge. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.