Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6600
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Twinwood Farm - Twinwood Farm
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Twinwood Farm. While in the circuit, one of the engine caught fire and exploded. The crew returned to the base where the airplane crashed upon landing and was destroyed. Both crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.