Date & Time: Mar 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1165
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ternhill - Ternhill
MSN:
8448
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Ternhill, the crew mistakenly retracted the undercarriage, causing the aircraft to crash on its belly. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Error on part of the crew who retracted the undercarriage after landing.