Date & Time: Nov 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1127
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
MSN:
8410
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Tangmere. On final approach in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Monroe-Hinds, pilot,
P/O Hugh Kendrick Arthur Drummond,
P/O Martin Victor Dugdale.