Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1342
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
MSN:
8625
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Swanton Morley when the airplane collided with a second Bristol Blenheim registered P6954 and carrying a crew of three. Both airplanes crashed in the vicinity of the airbase and were destroyed. Both crew were injured while two crew members were killed and a third was injured in the second airplane.
Crew:
F/Lt P. R. Barr,
F/Sgt Bennett.
Crew:
F/Lt P. R. Barr,
F/Sgt Bennett.