Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1942 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2430
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2230LT on April 26 for intruder duties in the vicinity of Eindhoven. It was badly shot about by a Junkers JU.88 and on return was further damaged by anti-aircraft fire near Lowestoft. The crew diverted to RAF Pulham where he made an emergency landing. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O John Robert Nassau Molesworth, pilot,
P/O Edmund Francis Keith Denny, observer,
Sgt W. H. Burberry, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter and British anti-aircraft fire.