Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6692
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Polebrook on a local solo training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed near the airfield. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. H. Tolman, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt J. H. Tolman, pilot.