Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1341
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Penrhos - Penrhos
MSN:
8624
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Penrhos when the twin engine airplane crashed upon landing for unknown reasons. Two crew members were injured and a third was unhurt.
Crew:
P/O A. M. Paape,
AC1 R. J. Ellicott,
Sgt G. Ryder.
Crew:
P/O A. M. Paape,
AC1 R. J. Ellicott,
Sgt G. Ryder.