Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1150
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton – Penrhos
MSN:
8433
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane belly landed at RAF Penrhos on a flight from RAF Wyton. All three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.