Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1231
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
MSN:
8514
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An undercarriage collapsed while taxiing and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.