Date & Time: Sep 3, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6615
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Weald - North Weald
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF North Weald, following a training sortie, the twin engine airplane crashed in a hedge. Both crew members were uninjured.