Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8467
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
LG.102 - LG.102
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while on a night takeoff from RAF LG.102 located in Sidi Haneish. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley John Barbour, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Herman Gill, observer.