Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1940 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8692
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Leeming, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with trees. Both crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew forgot to lower the flaps for landing.