Date & Time: Dec 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1206
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
MSN:
8489
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from RAF Leconfield, the undercarriage were damaged for unknown reasons and jammed. When the exercice was finished and the crew was returning to his base, he was unable to lower the gear and completed a belly landing. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Belly landing because the undercarriage was jammed.