Date & Time:
May 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1152
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jurby - Jurby
MSN:
8435
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Jurby. On approach, the undercarriage got jammed and the crew completed a belly landing. Both occupants were uninjured and the airplane was not repaired.
Probable cause:
Belly landing after the undercarriage got jammed.