Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1942 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6809
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hinton-in-the-Hedges - Hinton-in-the-Hedges
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a solo training flight at RAF Hinton-in-the-Hedges. One minute after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed two miles northeast of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Everard Smith, pilot.