Date & Time: Jun 17, 1942 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6774
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hinton-in-the-Hedges - Hinton-in-the-Hedges
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Hinton-in-the-Hedges. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase at an altitude of 300 feet, the left engine caught fire. The pilot return to base and completed an emergency landing. The airplane was destroyed by fire and the pilot escaped unhurt.
Crew:
P/O H. T. Bichard, pilot.
Probable cause:
The left engine caught fire in flight.