Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7109
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hinton-in-the-Hedges - Hinton-in-the-Hedges
MSN:
8062
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Hinton-in-the-Hedges when one of the engines failed on final approach. The airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.