Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7121
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
MSN:
8074
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training sortie at RAF Hemswell. On final approach, the pilot missed the flare path, causing the aircraft to undershoot the runway. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane crashed. There were no casualties.