Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7101
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Habbaniyah - Habbaniyah
MSN:
8054
YOM:
1937
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane started to swerve, causing a wing to struck the runway surface. The aircraft went out of control and came to rest. All three crew members were uninjured.