Date & Time: Apr 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
MSN:
8499
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Great Massingham when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Albert Sabine, pilot.