Date & Time: Oct 28, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1368
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eastchurch - Eastchurch
MSN:
8651
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Eastchurch, the airplane encountered technical problems and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a ditch. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.