Date & Time: Apr 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6754
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF East Fortune. During a night approach, the airplane impacted ground and crashed short of runway. Both crew members were rescued.