Date & Time: Mar 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1324
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF East Fortune on a local solo training exercise. Shortly after liftoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. Tidy, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.