Date & Time: Apr 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6629
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Drigh Road - Drigh Road
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training mission at RAF Drigh Road. Upon landing, the undercarriage failed. The aircraft went out of control and crashed upside down. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.