Date & Time: Feb 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1444
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Metz - North Coates
MSN:
8727
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission over Germany, the airplane was attacked by enemy fire. The pilot was able to evacuate the are, crossed the North Sea and was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed at RAF Donna Nook. A crew member was killed and two others were unhurt.
Crew:
P/O J. A. E. Monette, pilot,
Sgt John Abraham Humphries Potter, observer, †
LAC A. N. Whitehall, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Attacked by enemy fire.