Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1156
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
MSN:
8439
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Debden, the airplane suffered an engine failure and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and crashed in a wooded ares. All three occupants evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after landing.