Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1942 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6646
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Bicester on a solo training flight consisting of single engine practice without the aid of flaps and glide approaches. While on approach of RAF Croughton, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located about 1,5 km northwest of the airbase, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Meredith Edward Tuttle, pilot.