Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1941 at 2340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1353
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
MSN:
8636
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cranfield on a night training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck a tree and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Mark Radford Cuke, pilot,
Sgt John James Green, observer.
Crew:
Sgt Mark Radford Cuke, pilot,