Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Cranfield. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, one of the engine caught fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed, bursting into flames. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
F/Sgt Knowles, pilot.
Crew:
F/Sgt Knowles, pilot.
Probable cause:
One of the engine caught fire in flight.