Date & Time: Feb 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7044
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Church Fenton when a tyre burst upon landing. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt. Both crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after a tyre burst.